Choose the optics for the size and distance of the components you inspect.
Data-based buying guide
Best thermal cameras for industrial maintenance
Industrial maintenance needs a balanced instrument: adequate spatial detail, a broad temperature range, durable construction and useful reporting.
Temperature range and accuracy must cover the actual process.
Interchangeable lenses, focus control and reporting can justify a higher-end device.
Selector results for a typical situation
Typical situation: a bearing or a shaft, a 3 cm area whose temperature is measured, at 1 m. Only current devices that are documented well enough and suited to this situation are kept. They are ranked separately by level of use, each level having its own scoring scale: a score is only comparable within the same group. Suitability combines the use-case score (60 %) and spatial resolution at this distance (40 %). 57 other devices could not be assessed because essential data is missing (most often: spatial resolution cannot be calculated (field of view not published)). Adjust distance, target, budget or form factor in the selector.
Occasional use
Phone modules, thermal phones and entry-level cameras
Compact devices or devices tethered to a smartphone, for occasional checks.
| Camera | Suitability | Use-case score | Native resolution | NETD | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIKMICRO Mini3#1 | 92 % | 8688 % confidence | 384 × 288 | 35 mK | €€€ | Requires a compatible smartphone (connector, app). |
| InfiRay T3 Pro#2 | 83 % | ≈7256 % confidence | 384 × 288 | 60 mK | €€€ | Requires a compatible smartphone (connector, app). Not published: radiometric export. |
| Seek Thermal CompactPRO#3 | 79 % | ≈6960 % confidence | 320 × 240 | 70 mK | €€ | 9 Hz frame rate: choppy image if the target or camera moves. Not published: measurement accuracy, radiometric export. |
| InfiRay T3S#4 | 78 % | ≈6456 % confidence | 384 × 288 | 50 mK | €€€ | Requires a compatible smartphone (connector, app). Not published: radiometric export. |
| Thermal Master P3#5 | 78 % | ≈7558 % confidence | 256 × 192 | 35 mK | €€ | Requires a compatible smartphone (connector, app). Not published: radiometric export. |
Occasional use
Visual thermometers and compact imagers
Simple devices, often low resolution, for spotting a hot or cold point.
| Camera | Suitability | Use-case score | Native resolution | NETD | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seek Thermal ShotPRO#1 | 74 % | 7182 % confidence | 320 × 240 | 70 mK | €€ | 9 Hz frame rate: choppy image if the target or camera moves. Not published: measurement accuracy. |
| Chauvin Arnoux C.A 1954 DiaCAm2#2 | 70 % | ≈6968 % confidence | 160 × 120 | not published | €€€€ | Partial score: only 68 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: NETD, measurement accuracy, frame rate. |
Regular use
General-purpose handheld cameras
Mid-range standalone cameras for frequent use.
| Camera | Suitability | Use-case score | Native resolution | NETD | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIR E52#1 | 84 % | 7784 % confidence | 240 × 180 | 50 mK | €€€€ | Beyond about 3.4 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| Guide E2+#2 | 83 % | ≈7462 % confidence | 256 × 192 | 45 mK | €€€ | Partial score: only 62 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: radiometric export. |
| Guide E2#3 | 80 % | ≈6864 % confidence | 256 × 192 | 45 mK | €€€ | Partial score: only 64 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: radiometric export. |
| TOPDON TC005#4 | 77 % | 7390 % confidence | 256 × 192 | 40 mK | €€ | Beyond about 2.2 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| HIKMICRO B25#5 | 75 % | ≈7561 % confidence | 256 × 192 | 35 mK | €€€ | Partial score: only 61 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: radiometric export. |
Professional use
Professional cameras
Full measurement settings, software and ruggedness for daily use.
| Camera | Suitability | Use-case score | Native resolution | NETD | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIR E76#1 | 87 % | 7886 % confidence | 320 × 240 | 30 mK | €€€€€ | Beyond about 4.6 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| HIKMICRO M30#2 | 87 % | 8091 % confidence | 384 × 288 | 35 mK | €€€€ | Beyond about 3.5 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| FLIR E54#3 | 86 % | 7684 % confidence | 320 × 240 | 40 mK | €€€€ | Beyond about 4.6 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| UNI-T UTi165M#4 | 84 % | ≈7461 % confidence | 384 × 288 | 40 mK | €€ | Partial score: only 61 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: radiometric export. |
| HIKMICRO M31#5 | 84 % | ≈7764 % confidence | 384 × 288 | 30 mK | €€€€€ | Partial score: only 64 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: radiometric export. |
Expert use
Expert cameras
High resolution, interchangeable lenses or advanced features, for thermographers and industry.
| Camera | Suitability | Use-case score | Native resolution | NETD | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guide PT870S (25°, 50 Hz)#1 | 93 % | ≈8965 % confidence | 1280 × 1024 | 15 mK | not published | Partial score: only 65 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: price. |
| HIKMICRO SP120H (L25)#2 | 91 % | 8578 % confidence | 1280 × 1024 | 20 mK | not published | Beyond about 18 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. Not published: price. |
| Sonel KT-670#3 | 91 % | ≈8571 % confidence | 640 × 480 | 30 mK | €€€€€ | Partial score: only 71 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: frame rate, temperature range. |
| FLIR T560#4 | 90 % | 8493 % confidence | 640 × 480 | 30 mK | €€€€€ | Beyond about 9.2 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| FOTRIC 348A#5 | 89 % | 8278 % confidence | 640 × 480 | 40 mK | €€€€€ | Beyond about 8.8 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
Continuous monitoring
Fixed-installation cameras
Continuous monitoring of equipment; they do not replace a handheld camera for inspections.
| Camera | Suitability | Use-case score | Native resolution | NETD | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optris Xi 640 LT USB (22°)#1 | 88 % | ≈8168 % confidence | 640 × 480 | 80 mK | not published | Partial score: only 68 % of the relevant specifications are published. Not published: price. |
| Optris PI 640#2 | 86 % | 7783 % confidence | 640 × 480 | 75 mK | €€€€€ | Beyond about 6.7 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
| FLIR A70 Smart Sensor Advanced#3 | 86 % | 7691 % confidence | 640 × 480 | 35 mK | €€€€€ | Beyond about 4.3 m, the target becomes smaller than the measurable area: the temperature is no longer reliable and the device is excluded. |
What the camera needs to reveal on mechanical equipment
In maintenance, thermography is used to catch deterioration before failure. A poorly lubricated or worn bearing, a misaligned coupling, a slipping belt, a rubbing bearing housing, an overloaded or poorly ventilated motor all produce heat through friction or losses. Other equipment gives away a fault through abnormal temperature: a blocked steam trap, a leaking valve, a fouled heat exchanger, damaged furnace refractory or degraded lagging.
It is a condition-monitoring tool: the goal is not a one-off reading but tracking how equipment changes over time. General methods for thermographic condition monitoring of machines are described in ISO 18434-1.
Getting the measurement conditions right
- Inspect while running, at a representative, stable operating point: a motor that has just started has not yet reached its working temperature.
- Build a baseline: an image of the equipment in good condition, taken under the same conditions (load, ambient temperature, angle, distance), makes later inspections far more meaningful.
- Compare similar components: two bearings on the same shaft, two identical motors, the inlet and outlet of an exchanger.
- Respect safety distances: rotating parts, very hot surfaces and hazardous areas require you to keep your distance, and the camera’s resolution must allow for it. In explosive atmospheres, only an ATEX-certified device is permitted.
Distance, target size and resolution
The typical situation used by the selector is an area of about 3 cm seen from 1 m: the ring of a bearing or the body of a bearing housing. In practice, distance is often dictated by safety or access, and can reach several metres for equipment mounted high up or behind a fence.
Example: with a 256 × 192 sensor and a 50° field of view (IFOV about 3.4 mrad), the measurable area with our five-pixel margin is about 1.7 cm at 1 m, so the 3 cm target is well covered. At 3 m that area grows to about 5 cm and the bearing is no longer reliably measured. A 640 × 480 sensor with a 24° field (IFOV about 0.65 mrad) keeps the measurable area under 1 cm at 3 m. That is why, in industry, an interchangeable telephoto lens or a high-resolution sensor is often easier to justify than in building work. The selector lets you enter your actual distance.
What matters, and what matters less
- Spatial resolution and lenses: the IFOV at your real working distance, and the ability to change lenses, are decisive.
- Temperature range: 150 to 350 °C covers everyday mechanics; furnaces, steam and hot processes need extended ranges, sometimes beyond 1,000 °C.
- Accuracy and measurement settings: emissivity, reflected temperature and, over long distances, atmospheric correction.
- Ruggedness: ingress protection, drop resistance and operating temperature range for daily use in the workshop or outdoors.
- Radiometric images and software: essential for tracking over time and comparing with baseline images.
- Frame rate: more useful than in building work for moving parts or fast processes. See why so many thermal cameras are limited to 9 Hz.
Common pitfalls
Bare or polished metal is the first pitfall: a machined housing, a shiny shaft or stainless pipework reflect their surroundings and show temperatures unrelated to reality. Measure on a painted or oxidized area, or on a high-emissivity marker applied while the machine is stopped. The second is reading an absolute value without a reference: a bearing at 70 °C may be normal on one machine and abnormal on another. The third is forgetting load and ambient conditions: the same machine runs hotter in summer or at full load. Record those conditions with every reading. See also why emissivity skews temperatures.
Phone module, standalone camera or fixed installation?
Smartphone modules suit a technician who wants an occasional check on a motor. For regular inspection rounds, the standalone camera is the norm: rugged, usable with gloves, with tracking software and sometimes interchangeable lenses. Finally, for critical equipment that needs continuous monitoring (furnace, substation, production line), a fixed-installation camera connected to a supervision system is more suitable. This guide shows these three form factors in separate lists because they do not meet the same need.
What budget should you plan?
For occasional checks in the workshop, the €€ to €€€ bands (€200 to €1,000) already reveal clear hot spots. For a condition-monitoring programme, aim for €€€€ to €€€€€ (€1,000 and above): high resolution, extended range, tracking software and interchangeable lenses. Fixed cameras and ATEX-certified devices are generally in the top band. See the price ranges page.
Frequently asked questions
Does thermography replace vibration analysis?
No, the two methods complement each other. Vibration analysis detects bearing and imbalance faults early; thermography quickly covers many assets, including electrical ones, and reveals lubrication, friction or overload problems.
How often should I inspect?
It depends on how critical the equipment is and on its history. Many programmes start monthly or quarterly, then shorten the interval as soon as a drift appears.
Can I measure through a guard mesh or a protective window?
A mesh lets the image through its openings but can distort the reading if it covers part of the target. Ordinary glass, acrylic or polycarbonate block thermal infrared; only dedicated infrared windows transmit it.
Do I need an ATEX camera?
Yes, whenever the inspection takes place in an area where an explosive atmosphere may be present. A non-certified device is prohibited there, whatever its performance.